Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 07/30/2020

Discovery Data, Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Discovery Data”, “we” or “us”) respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to www.discoverydata.com, www.discoveryco.com and any other sites we operate that refer to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect on the Sites, how we use the information, with whom we share the information and the choices available to you regarding our use of the information. We also describe measures we take to protect the security of the personal information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Quick Links:

What information do you obtain about me?

We obtain personal information about you in different ways and from various sources. The types of information we collect about you may include:

  • profile and contact information (such as name, postal address, company name, email address and telephone number) when you or others interact with us by submitting online forms, establishing a Discovery Data account or otherwise interacting with us via the Sites;

  • information about the services that may be of interest to you;

  • log-in credentials (such as user ID and password) and devices used for accessing the Discovery Data services; and

  • other information submitted through the Sites, such as through “My Account” and other website features.

Do you obtain any information by automated means?

When you use the Sites, we may collect certain information by automated means using technology such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information we collect in this manner may include your device IP address, unique device identifier, web browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, clickstream data, and dates and times of website visits.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies are files that websites send to your computer to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A web beacon (also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF) links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of the website.

How do you use the information you obtain about me?

We may use the information we obtain about you to:

  • communicate with you about Discovery Data services and respond to your inquiries;

  • customize your experience with the Sites;

  • create and manage your Discovery Data account, including communicating with you about your account and providing assistance;

  • increase and maintain the safety and security and prevent misuse of the Sites;

  • operate, maintain, analyze, manage and improve the Sites and our business;

  • protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; and

  • comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies including our online Terms of Use.

We also may use the information we obtain in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Third-Party Analytics Services

We may use third party analytics services on the Sites, such as Google Analytics. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs to help us analyze your use of the Sites. The information collected through these means (including IP address) may be disclosed to these analytics providers, and other relevant third parties who use the information to evaluate use of the Sites. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/learn/privacy.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en.

Online Tracking and Interest-Based Advertising

On the Sites, we and third parties may collect information about your online activities to provide you with advertising about services tailored to your interests. This section of our Privacy Policy provides details and explains how to exercise your choices.

You may see certain ads on other websites because we engage third-party ad services (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, Google). Through such ad services, we can retarget our messaging to users of our Sites on other webpages and applications through interest-based and contextual means. These services track your online activities over time and across multiple websites by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party cookies, web server logs and web beacons. The ad services use this information to show you ads that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our ad services may collect on our behalf includes data about your visits to websites that serve our ads, such as the pages or ads you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on the Sites and on third-party websites that participate in these ad services. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn about how to opt out of interest-based advertising in the U.S., please visit http://optout.aboutads.info. The Sites are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

With whom do you share my information?

We may share personal information we collect on the Sites at your request. We may share your personal information with our affiliates and subsidiaries, and with our business and joint marketing partners, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We also may share personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

In addition, we may disclose information about you (1) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena); (2) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; (3) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; (4) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical or other harm or financial loss; (5) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; (6) in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation); or (7) otherwise with your consent.

Access Among Users Within the Same Business Account

Within certain Discovery Data services, we have incorporated functionality that shares information among users under the same Discovery Data client account, which may include users at client affiliates. Depending on the specific functionality that has been implemented, information added into the account by you or another user may be shared with other users within the same business account. If you have any questions concerning shared access among users within the same business account, you should speak with your company’s account administrator. Also, for certain services, a business client may specify a designated user with special rights to access all information within the client’s account, including your personal information and related activities and that of any other users under the same client account.

What choices do I have about my information?

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we obtain about you. To unsubscribe from marketing emails, click the “Unsubscribe / Manage Your Email Preferences” link found in our marketing email messages. If you have a Discovery Data account, click the “My Account” link to update your email preferences and contact information.

Do you collect information from children?

The Sites are not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 on the Sites. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of 13 on the Sites, we will delete the information from our records.

How do you protect my information?

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or use.

Why do you provide third-party links and what do I need to know about the third parties’ privacy practices?

The Sites may provide links to other websites and online services for your convenience and information, and may include third-party features such as apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins. These online sites and third-party features may operate independently from us. The privacy practices of the relevant third parties, including details on the information they may collect about you, is subject to the privacy statements of these parties, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked online websites, services or third-party features are not owned or controlled by Discovery Data, we are not responsible for these third parties’ information practices.

What are my rights under California’s “Shine the Light” law?

If you reside in California, you have the right to request that we provide you with (1) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; and (2) the identity of those third parties. To make such a request, please send us an email at privacy@discoverydata.com or call 732-933-1899. Please indicate that you are a California resident when making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

Do you add information you collect from me on the Sites to Discovery Data services you sell?

No. As part of its services, Discovery Data collects, licenses and uses information regarding individuals and companies in the financial services and insurance industries, most of which we obtain from public sources (such as government records). It is possible that you and some of your contacts may be part of the financial services and insurance industries, and information about you and some of your contacts may appear in our licensed services. Please be assured that information in our licensed services does not come from data that is collected from visitors of the Sites.

How will I know about Privacy Policy updates?

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our personal information practices. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. For significant changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the Sites and indicating at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated.

How do I contact Discovery Data with questions about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at privacy@discoverydata.com, or by phone at 732-933-1899. You also may write to us at:

12 Christopher Way, Suite 300
Eatontown, NJ 07724

© Discovery Data. All Rights Reserved.

12 Christopher Way, Suite 300, Eatontown, NJ 07724 | contact@discoverydata.com | www.discoverydata.com